Barber’s Tales, Dagitab lead Urian nominees; Aunor to receive Natatanging Gawad Urian

Barber's Tales2Jun Lana’s Barber’s Tales, which tells the story of a newly widowed woman who inherits the town’s only barbershop from her husband, and Giancarlo Abrahan’s Dagitab, his debut feature about two UP professors who are on the brink of separation after almost 20 years of marriage, lead the 38th Gawad Urian nominees with 11 nods apiece.

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino also announced that Nora Aunor, aside from getting a Best Actress nomination for Dementia, will receive the Natatanging Gawad Urian for lifetime achievement in the Gawad Urian, which will be held on June 16 at ABS-CBN Studio 10. The Manunuri will also pay tribute to National Artist for Film Lamberto Avellana on his 100th birth anniversary as the organization continues to recognize Filipino icons who contributed in shaping the film industry.

Barber’s Tales, Lana’s follow-up to the Bwakaw and second of a trilogy focused on small town life in the Philippines, are nominated for Best Picture (APT Entertainment/ Octobertrain Films), Best Director (Lana), Best Actress (Eugene Domingo), Best Supporting Actor (Nicco Manalo), Best Supporting Actress (Iza Calzado and Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino), Best Screenplay (Lana), Best Cinematography (Carlo Mendoza), Best Production Design (Chito Sumera), Best Editing (Lawrence Ang), and Best Sound (Mark Locsin).

DagitabOn the other hand, Dagitab gets the nod for Best Picture (Ten17P), Best Director (Abrahan), Best Actor (Noni Buencamino), Best Actress (Eula Valdez), Best Supporting Actor (Martin del Rosario), Best Screenplay (Abrahan), Best Cinematography (Rommel Sales), Best Production Design (Whammy Alcazaren and Thesa Tang), Best Editing (Benjamin Tolentino), Best Music (Mon Espia), and Best Sound (Adam Newns and Mikko Quizon). The film, set mostly in UP, stars Valdez as Issey Tolentino, a creative writing professor dragged into a scandal involving a young student writer named Gab (del Rosario), and Buencamino as her husband Jimmy, a Philippine Studies professor who falls in love with a deity or a supernatural being, his research, that appears to him as the ghost of a former girlfriend.

Lav Diaz’s Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (From What is Before), which follows mysterious things happening in a remote Philippine town in the 1970s before former President Marcos announces Proclamation No. 1081 placing the entire country under Martial Law, and Francis Xavier Pasion’s Bwaya, which is based on a real-life incident involving a 12-year old girl attacked and killed by a crocodile in the Agusan del Sur marshlands in 2009, closely follow with 10 nominations each, directly competing with the two frontrunners in seven categories.

Mula sa Kung Ano ang NoonMula sa Kung Ano ang Noon gets the nod for Best Picture (Sine Olivia Pilipinas), Best Director (Diaz), Best Actress (Hazel Orencio), Best Supporting Actor (Roeder Camañag and Noel Santo Domingo), Best Supporting Actress (Karenina Haniel), Best Screenplay (Diaz), Best Production Design (Perry Dizon), Best Editing (Diaz), and Best Sound (Locsin, who is also nominated in the same category for Barber’s Tales).

BwayaMeanwhile, Bwaya is nominated for Best Picture (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films), Best Director (Pasion), Best Actress (Angeli Bayani), Best Supporting Actor (Karl Medina), Best Screenplay (Pasion), Best Cinematography (Neil Daza), Best Production Design (Maulen Fadul), Best Editing (Carlo Manatad), Best Music (Erwin Fajardo), and Best Sound (Albert Michael Idioma).

Also competing in the Best Director category along with Lana, Abrahan, Diaz, and Pasion are Jason Paul Laxamana (Magkakabaung) and Kanakan Balintagos (Esprit de Corps).

Aunor, Domingo, Valdez, Bayani, Orencio, Ai-Ai delas Alas (Ronda), Angelica Panganiban (That Thing Called Tadhana), and Nova Villa (1st ko si 3rd) vie for the Best Actress award while Buencamino, Robert Arevalo (Hari ng Tondo), Allen Dizon (Magkakabaung), JM de Guzman (That Thing Called Tadhana), Dennis Trillo (The Janitor), Robin Padilla (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo), Arnold Reyes (Kasal), Jericho Rosales (Red), Sandino Martin and J.C. Santos (both for Esprit de Corps) slug it out for the Best Actor trophy.

Manalo, del Rosario, Camañag, Santo Domingo, Medina, Nico Antonio (Red), Joel Lamangan (Violator), and Jess Mendoza (Mauban: Ang Resiko) compete for the Best Supporting Actor award as Calzado, Centenera-Buencamino, Haniel, Alessandra de Rossi (Mauban: Ang Resiko), Barbie Forteza (Mariquina), Gladys Reyes (Magkakabaung), Gloria Sevilla (M: Mother’s Maiden Name) are expected to make the Best Supporting Actress race a tight one.

MagkakabaungLana, Abrahan, Diaz, Pasion, Balintagos, and Laxamana again face off for the Best Screenplay award along with Enzo Williams, Keiko Aquino, and Carlo Obispo (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo), Remton Siega Zuasola (Soap Opera), and Antoinette Jadaone (That Thing Called Tadhana).

Mendoza increases his chances in the Best Cinematography category with another nomination for Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo but Sales, Daza, Albert Banzon and Gym Lumbrera (Violator), Arnel Barbarona (Alienasyon), Mycko David (Children’s Show), Mackie Galvez (Dementia), and Sasha Palomares (That Thing Called Tadhana) are sure to give him a run for his money.

Sumera, Alcazaren, Tang, Dizon, Fadul, Hal Balbuena (Esprit de Corps), Joel Bilbao and Roy Lachica (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo), Popo Diaz (Dementia), and Rom Factolerin (Alienasyon) slug it out for the Best Production Design award.

Although Ang and Tolentino both get a second nomination in the Best Editing category for Violator and Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo, respectively, Diaz, Manatad, Manet A. Dayrit (Hari ng Tondo), Vanessa de Leon (Hustisya), and Tara Illenberger (The Janitor) are also deserving to win the award.

Espia, Fajardo, Diwa de Leon (Lorna), Jesse Lucas (Alienasyon), Myke Solomon (Hari ng Tondo), and Jorge Wieneke (#Y) dispute the Best Music award while Locsin banks on his double nomination to win Best Sound against Newns, Quizon, Idioma, and Corinne De San Jose (Violator).

Manunuri and ArguellesComposed of respected pillars in Philippine cinema, the MPP is led by its president, Grace Javier Alfonso, with National Artist Bienvenido Lumbera, Tito Valiente, Mario Hernando, Rolando Tolentino, Butch Francisco, Miguel Rapatan, Benilda Santos, Dr. Nicanor Tiongson, and Lito Zulueta as members.

Cinema One Channel Head Ronald Arguelles, who was present during the Urian press conference along with Alfonso, Lumbera, Valiente, and Hernando, confirmed that the event will again be aired live starting 8 p.m. over the said movie channel. Francisco, Panganiban, and Robi Domingo will host the awards night.